T +43 1 711 36-0


Information during opening hours:

T +43 1 711 36-248

General Director & Artistic Director

Christoph Thun-Hohenstein
T +43 1 711 36-200

Managing Director

Teresa Mitterlehner-Marchesani
T +43 1 711 36-201

Director Collection, Exhibitions, and Publications

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209

Directors' Office


T +43 1 711 36-200
Bettina Molzahn (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-204
Katarina Miladinović 
T +43 1 711 36-203

Marion Schimetits
T +43 1 711 36-202

Legal Affairs & Internal Auditing

Jasmin Sommerer 
T +43 1 711 36-295

Press & Public Relations, Sponsoring


Judith Anna
Schwarz-Jungmann (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-233


Cäcilia Barani
T +43 1 711 36-229


S



Veronika Träger
T +43 1 711 36-229
veronika.traeger@MAK.at
 

Marketing & Communications, Sponsoring

Olivia Harrer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-346


Anna Adamek
T +43 1 711 36-393
Simone Reimitz
T +43 1 711 36-231


Theresa Schnöll
T +43 1 711 36-239
Claudia Kofler
T +43 1 711 36-253


Helmut Lenhardt
(Sales Manager Tourism)
T +43 1 711 36-218

Rentals

Eléonore Caseau
(Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-320
Erwin Gabriel
(Event Coordination Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-290

Paul Wünsche
(Technical Event Coordination)
T +43 1 711 36-244

Educational Programs, New Concepts for Learning


Gabriele Fabiankowitsch (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-298


Florentina Prath
T +43 1 711 36-224

Thaddäus Stockert
T +43 1 711 36-224

Janina Falkner
(New Concepts for Learning)
T +43 1 711 36-278

Asia Collection

Mio Wakita-Elis
T +43 1 711 36-236

Sabine Petraschek
T +43 1 711 36-240

Library, Works on Paper Collection, Archive


Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel
(Head)
T +43 1 711 36-250


Helga Kefeder-Skvarics
T +43 1 711 36-318


Peter Klinger
(Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-254


Claudia Marchtrenker
T +43 1 711 36-304





Aline Müller
T +43 1 711 36-318

Reading Room
T +43 1 711 36-259
Monika Angelberger


Julia Grohmann
Fernanda Romero-Velasquez


Johannes Schweitzer-Wünsch

Design Collection

Marlies Wirth (Curator Digital Culture and Design Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-305 
   
Viktoria Heinrich 
T +43 1 711 46-221


Ivana Andrejic-Djukic
(maternity leave)
Eva Adam-Maxa
(Project Assitant EU Interreg SK-AT "Design & Innovation")
T +43 1 711 36-297

Contemporary Art Collection

Bärbel Vischer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-246

Glass and Ceramics Collection

Rainald Franz (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Harald Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-240
Michael Macek
T +43 1 711 36-457


Lisa Nowy
T +43 1 711 36-240

Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive

Anne-Katrin Rossberg (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-234
Maria-Luise Jesch
T +43 1 711 36-317
Lara Steinhäußer
T +43 1 711 36-240

Furniture and Woodwork Collection

Sebastian Hackenschmidt (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-232

Judith Huemer
T +43 1 711 36-241
Henriette Wiltschek
T +43 1 711 36-241

Textiles and Carpets Collection

N. N. (Curator Fashion and Textiles and Carpets Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-230
Martina Dax
T +43 1 711 36-267

Branislav Djordjevic
T +43 1 711 36-267

Cross-Collection Coordination and EU-Projects

Rainald Franz (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-220
Robert Kotasek (Project Assistant Interreg Project Bilaterale Designnetzwerke )
T +43 1 711 36-420

Museum Database

Myrdith Eerland (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451


Raoul Eisele

Julia Santa-Reuckl (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451


Nicole Miltner




Mine Scheid


Provenance Research and Restitution

Rainald Franz
(Provenance Research Officer of the MAK)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Leonhard Weidinger (Provenance Researcher on behalf of the Commission for Provenance Research at the Federal Chancellery)
T +43 1 711 36-249
F +43 1 711 36-222

Exhibition Management


Mario Kojetinsky (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-237


Karoline Brand
T +43 1 711 36-225
Viktoria Calvo-Tomek (Karenz)
T +43 1 711 36-274


Suzanna Futterknecht
T +43 699 17113 226
Pamela Heilig
T +43 1 711 36-455

Registrar

Susanne Schneeweiss (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-238

Text and Publication Management

Astrid Böhacker
T +43 1 711 36-269

Copy Editing

Cornelia Malli
T +43 1 711 36-322

Photo Documentation

Georg Mayer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-215

Reproduction, Photos

Thomas Matyk (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-294
Kristina Wissik
T +43 1 711 36-243
 

IT Administration


Claudio Hebein (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-277
Markus Helf
T +43 1 711 36-453

Matthias Kalod
T +43 1 711 36-288

Conservation & Workshops





Conservation







Workshops
Manfred Trummer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-260


Valerie Papeloux
T +43 1 711 36-263


Edith Oberhumer
T +43 1 711 36-268


Karl Neubauer
T +43 1 711 36-313
Beate Murr (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Anita Gausterer-Diregger
T +43 1 711 36-273


Johannes Ranacher
T +43 1 711 36-265


Manuel Sarrer
T +43 1 711 36-312





Sophie Schneider
T +43 1 711 36-273


Peev Julia
T +43 1 711 36-268






Personnel

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
Angelika Strehn
(Payroll Accounting)
T +43 1 711 36-285

Franz Unger
T +43 1 711 36-282

Works Council

Michael Müller (Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 243


Beate Murr (Secretary)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Alfred Bochno (Vice Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 310


Manuel Sarrer (Treasurer)
T +43 699 17113 245


Christian Brauneis
T +43 699 17113 302

 

Accounting

Christine Dechant (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287


Elisabeth Zederbauer
T +43 1 711 36-284
Sophie Clemente Palma-Schmidt
T +43 1 711 36-281
Nicole Slowak
T +43 1 711 36-455

Security & Facility Management

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280


Herbert Januj (Security Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-319


Herbert Obermaißer
(Head of Facility Management)
T +43 1 711 36-289


Alfred Bochno
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-310


Guido Kraus (Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216


Andreas Jansky (Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Rudolf Forstinger
(Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216


Michael Müller
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Thomas Thiesz (MAK Tower)
T +43 699 17113 241

Ticket Desk/Reception

T +43 1 711 36-248
Akiko Fujishima
Franz Schremser

Supervisors

T +43 1 711 36-300
Petra Wiesner
Hemin Latif
Abdullah Majid
Karim Paierl
Kajetan Ehrenhöfer

Attendants/Concierge

T +43 1 711 36-300
Rudolf Prokesch (Day Concierge)
Harald Widler (Day Concierge)
 
Christian Brauneis (Atterndant)
Christian Lisy (Attendant)
Erich Gabler (Night Concierge)
Serif Özsoy (Night Concierge)
 
Paul Bögle (Attendant)
Milovan Savir (Attendant)
Andreas Hoschopf (Day/Night Concierge)
Franz Putz (Day/Night Concierge)

Gracian Kaminski (Attendant)

Mail Administration

Manfred Tanner
T +43 1 711 36-292

MAK Design Shop


T +43 1 711 36-228
Mario Piskor (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-228

Susanne Pernkopf
T +43 1 711 36-228
Marius Giesecke
T +43 1 711 36-228

Gabriele Puchegger
T +43 1 711 36-228
Katharina Nöstlinger
T +43 1 711 36-228

Karina Uhl
T +43 1 711 36-228

MAK ART SOCIETY (MARS)

Michaela Hartig
(Executive Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-206

MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles

Schindler House
835 North Kings Road
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA
 
Mackey Apartments
1137 South Cochran Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019
USA
 
Fitzpatrick-Leland House
Mulholland Drive /
Lauren Canyon,
Los Angeles, CA 90046
USA
T +1 323 651 1510
Contact for the MAK Artists and Architects-in-Residence Program:
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246

MAK Supervisory Board

Johann Sereinig (Chairman), Verbund

Helene Kanta (Vice Chairman), WIENER STÄDTISCHE WECHSELSEITIGER VERSICHERUNGSVEREIN - Vermögensverwaltung - Vienna Insurance Group
 
Otto Aiglsperger, Union of Public Services

Tomas Blažek, Federal Ministry of Finance

Heinz Hofer-Wittmann,
Franz Wittmann Möbelwerkstätten GmbH


 
Beate Murr, MAK

Claudia Oetker, art collector, Frankfurt/Vienna

Alexander Palma, Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs

August Ruhs, University of Vienna