T +43 1 711 36-0


Information during opening hours:

T +43 1 711 36-248

General Director & Artistic Director

Christoph Thun-Hohenstein
T +43 1 711 36-200

Managing Director

Teresa Mitterlehner-Marchesani
T +43 1 711 36-201

Director Collection, Exhibitions, and Publications

Martina Kandeler-Fritsch
T +43 1 711 36-209

Directors' Office


T +43 1 711 36-200
Bettina Molzahn (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-204
Katarina Miladinović 
T +43 1 711 36-203

Marion Schimetits
T +43 1 711 36-202

Legal Affairs & Internal Auditing

Jasmin Sommerer 
T +43 1 711 36-295

Press & Public Relations, Sponsoring


Judith Anna
Schwarz-Jungmann (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-233


Cäcilia Barani
T +43 1 711 36-212


Sandra Hell-Ghignone
T +43 1 711 36-212
Veronika Träger
T +43 1 711 36-229

Marketing & Communications, Sponsoring

Olivia Harrer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-346


Anna Adamek
T +43 1 711 36-393
Simone Reimitz
T +43 1 711 36-231


Theresa Schnöll
T +43 1 711 36-239
Claudia Kofler
T +43 1 711 36-253


Helmut Lenhardt
(Sales Manager Tourism)
T +43 1 711 36-218

Rentals

Eléonore Caseau
(Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-320
Erwin Gabriel
(Event Coordination Rentals)
T +43 1 711 36-290

Paul Wünsche
(Technical Event Coordination)
T +43 1 711 36-244

Educational Programs, New Concepts for Learning


Gabriele Fabiankowitsch (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-298


Florentina Prath
T +43 1 711 36-224

Thaddäus Stockert
T +43 1 711 36-224

Janina Falkner
(New Concepts for Learning)
T +43 1 711 36-278

Asia Collection

Mio Wakita-Elis
T +43 1 711 36-236

Sabine Petraschek
T +43 1 711 36-240

Library, Works on Paper Collection, Archive


Kathrin Pokorny-Nagel
(Head)
T +43 1 711 36-250


Helga Kefeder-Skvarics
T +43 1 711 36-318


Peter Klinger
(Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-254


Claudia Marchtrenker
T +43 1 711 36-304
Aline Müller
T +43 1 711 36-318

Reading Room
T +43 1 711 36-259
Monika Angelberger


Julia Grohmann
Fernanda Romero-Velasquez
Johannes Schweitzer-Wünsch

Design Collection

Marlies Wirth (Curator Digital Culture and Design Collection)
T +43 1 711 36-305 
   
Ivana Andrejic-Djukic
T +43 1 711 36-221
Eva Adam-Maxa
(Project Assitant EU Interreg SK-AT "Design & Innovation")
T +43 1 711 36-297

Contemporary Art Collection

Bärbel Vischer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-246

Glass and Ceramics Collection

Rainald Franz (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Harald Bauer
T +43 1 711 36-240
Michael Macek
T +43 1 711 36-457
Lisa Nowy
T +43 1 711 36-240

Metal Collection and Wiener Werkstätte Archive

Anne-Katrin Rossberg (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-234
Maria-Luise Jesch
T +43 1 711 36-317
Michael Hölters
T +43 1 711 36-240

Furniture and Woodwork Collection

Sebastian Hackenschmidt (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-232

Judith Huemer
T +43 1 711 36-241
Henriette Wiltschek
T +43 1 711 36-241

Textiles and Carpets Collection

Lara Steinhäußer (Curator)
T +43 1 711 36-230
Martina Dax
T +43 1 711 36-267

Branislav Djordjevic
T +43 1 711 36-267

Cross-Collection Coordination and EU-Projects

Rainald Franz (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-220
Robert Kotasek (Project Assistant Interreg Project Bilaterale Designnetzwerke )
T +43 1 711 36-420

Museum Database

Myrdith Eerland (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451


Julia Santa-Reuckl (Administration)
T +43 1 711 36-451

Nicole Miltner


Stephanie Rosenkranz

Mine Scheid


Provenance Research and Restitution

Rainald Franz
(Provenance Research Officer of the MAK)
T +43 1 711 36-220


Leonhard Weidinger (Provenance Researcher on behalf of the Commission for Provenance Research at the Federal Chancellery)
T +43 1 711 36-249
F +43 1 711 36-222

Exhibition Management


Mario Kojetinsky (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-237


Karoline Brand
T +43 1 711 36-225
Pamela Heilig
T +43 1 711 36-455


Viktoria Calvo-Tomek (Karenz)
T +43 1 711 36-274

Alena Volk

Registrar

Susanne Schneeweiss (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-238

Text and Publication Management

Astrid Böhacker
T +43 1 711 36-269

Copy Editing

Cornelia Malli
T +43 1 711 36-322

Photo Documentation

Georg Mayer (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-215

Reproduction, Photos

Thomas Matyk (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-294
Kristina Wissik
T +43 1 711 36-243
 

IT Administration


Claudio Hebein (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-277
Matthias Kalod
T +43 1 711 36-288
Markus Helf
T +43 1 711 36-453

Conservation & Workshops





Conservation







Workshops
Anne Biber (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-260


Valerie Papeloux
T +43 1 711 36-263


Anita Gausterer-Diregger
T +43 1 711 36-273


Karl Neubauer
T +43 1 711 36-313
Beate Murr (Deputy Head)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Johannes Ranacher
T +43 1 711 36-265


Sophie Schneider
T +43 1 711 36-273


Manuel Sarrer
T +43 1 711 36-312




Peev Julia
T +43 1 711 36-268


Edith Oberhumer
(Maternity Leave)



Personnel

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280
Angelika Strehn
(Payroll Accounting)
T +43 1 711 36-285

Franz Unger
T +43 1 711 36-282

Works Council

Michael Müller (Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 243


Beate Murr (Secretary)
T +43 1 711 36-262


Alfred Bochno (Vice Chairman)
T +43 699 17113 310


Manuel Sarrer (Treasurer)
T +43 699 17113 245


Christian Brauneis
T +43 699 17113 302

 

Accounting

Christine Dechant (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-287


Sophie Clemente Palma-Schmidt
T +43 1 711 36-281
Nicole Slowak
T +43 1 711 36-395
Elisabeth Zederbauer
T +43 1 711 36-284

Security & Facility Management

Rudolf Wuits (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-280


Herbert Januj (Security Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-319


Herbert Obermaißer
(Head of Facility Management)
T +43 1 711 36-289


Gundi Eßlinger (Head of Facility Management)
T +43 1 711 36-211

Alfred Bochno
(Building Engineering)
T +43 1 711 36-310


Rudolf Forstinger
Guido Kraus
(Exhibition Team)
T +43 1 711 36-216
Michael Müller (Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315


Roman Gazo (Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315

Andreas Jansky (Electrician)
T +43 1 711 36-315

Thomas Thiesz (MAK Tower)
T +43 699 17113 241

Ticket Desk/Reception

T +43 1 711 36-248
Akiko Fujishima
Franz Schremser

Supervisors

T +43 1 711 36-300
Kajetan Ehrenhöfer
Hemin Latif
Karim Paierl
Abdullah Gilli
Petra Wiesner

Attendants/Concierge

T +43 1 711 36-300
Rudolf Prokesch (Day Concierge)
Harald Widler (Day Concierge)
 
Christian Brauneis (Atterndant)
Christian Lisy (Attendant)
Erich Gabler (Night Concierge)
Serif Özsoy (Night Concierge)
 
Paul Bögle (Attendant)

Andreas Hoschopf (Day/Night Concierge)
Franz Putz (Day/Night Concierge)

Gracian Kaminski (Attendant)

Mail Administration

Manfred Tanner
T +43 1 711 36-292

MAK Design Shop


T +43 1 711 36-228
Mario Piskor (Head)
T +43 1 711 36-228

Susanne Pernkopf
T +43 1 711 36-228

Marius Giesecke
T +43 1 711 36-228
Marian Haydn
T +43 1 711 36-228

Katharina Nöstlinger
T +43 1 711 36-228
Gabriele Puchegger
T +43 1 711 36-228

Karina Uhl
T +43 1 711 36-228

MAK ART SOCIETY (MARS)

Michaela Hartig
(Executive Officer)
T +43 1 711 36-206

MAK Center for Art and Architecture, Los Angeles

Schindler House
835 North Kings Road
West Hollywood, CA 90069
USA

T +1 323 651 1510
Mackey Apartments
1137 South Cochran Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90019
USA
Fitzpatrick-Leland House
Mulholland Drive /
Lauren Canyon,
Los Angeles, CA 90046
USA
Contact for the MAK Artists and Architects-in-Residence Program
Bärbel Vischer
T +43 1 711 36-246

MAK Supervisory Board

Johann Sereinig (Chairman), Verbund
Helene Kanta (Vice Chairman), WIENER STÄDTISCHE WECHSELSEITIGER VERSICHERUNGSVEREIN - Vermögensverwaltung - Vienna Insurance Group
Otto Aiglsperger, Union of Public Services
Tomas Blažek, Federal Ministry of Finance
Heinz Hofer-Wittmann, Franz Wittmann Möbelwerkstätten GmbH
Beate Murr, MAK
Claudia Oetker, art collector, Frankfurt/Vienna
Alexander Palma, Federal Ministry for Digital and Economic Affairs
August Ruhs, University of Vienna